ST. JOSEPH OF OPTINA RUSSIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH

 

JUNE 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
May 31 (May 18)
9:30AM Hours & Divine Liturgy
1 (May 19)
6:00PM Moleben and Akathist to the Theotokos (Vladimir)
2 (May 20)
3 (May 21)
6:00PM Moleben and Akathist to Saint Xenia (Petersburg)
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
4 (May 22)
5 (May 23)
Fast
6 (May 24)
4:00PM Panikhida (Commemoration of the Departed)

5:00PM 9th Hour and Vespers
7 (May 25)
Pentecost
9:30AM Hours & Divine Liturgy
8 (May 26)
Day of the Holy Spirit
6:00PM Moleben and Akathist to the Theotokos (Cypriot)
Fast free
9 (May 27)
Third day of Pentecost
Fast free
10 (May 28)
 
6:00PM Moleben and Akathist to Saint Luke (Voino-Yasenetsky)
Fast free
11 (May 29)
Fast free
12 (May 30)
Fast free
13 (May 31)
4:00PM Panikhida

5:00PM 9th Hour and Vespers
Fast free
14 (Jun 1)
All Saints
9:30AM Hours & Divine Liturgy
15 (Jun 2)
6:00PM Moleben and Akathist to the Theotokos (Kievo-Bratsk)
Fast
16 (Jun 3)
Fast
17 (Jun 4)
6:00PM Moleben and Akathist to the Theotokos (Znamenie)
Fast
18 (Jun 5)
Fast
19 (Jun 6)
Fast
20 (Jun 7)
4:00PM Panikhida

5:00PM 9th Hour and Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
21 (Jun 8)
All Saint of Russia
9:30AM Hours & Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
22 (Jun 9)
6:00PM Moleben and Akathist to the Theotokos (Kaluga)
Fast
23 (Jun 10)
Fast
24 (Jun 11)
6:00PM Moleben and Akathist to the Theotokos (Dostoino Est') 
Fast
25 (Jun 12)
Fast
26 (Jun 13)
Fast
27 (Jun 14)
4:00PM Panikhida

5:00PM 9th Hour and Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
28 (Jun 15)
9:30AM Hours & Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
29 (Jun 16)
6:00PM Moleben and Akathist to St. Theophan the Recluse
 
Fast
30 (Jun 17)
Fast
Jul 1 (Jun 18)
6:00PM Moleben and Akathist to the Theotokos (Bogoliubsk)
Fast
Jul 2 (Jun 19)
St. John (archbishop of Shanghai and San Francisco) 
Fast: fish
Jul 3 (Jun 20)
Fast
Jul 4 (Jun 21)
4:00PM Panikhida
5:00PM 9th Hour and Vespers
Fast: fish
 

Please visit our website for the latest information:

www.stjosephofoptina.org

Select Month
Print